/assets/1/19/MMadness1050.jpg?75464

2018 March Madness at the Hall

2018 March Madness at the Hall

See All News

It’s that time of the year. March Madness has begun and the bracket was just released. Here’s a look at each school and their Hall of Fame Alumni. The schools are broken down by what seed they are in the 2018 NCAA Tournament.

*Indicates play-in game

Note – Some HOFers played for multiple colleges

 

1 Seed

Kansas (3) – Mike McCormack, John Riggins, Gale Sayers

Virginia (3) – Bill Dudley, Henry Jordan, Ralph Wilson, Jr.

Villanova (1) – Howie Long

Xavier (0) 

 

2 Seed

Cincinnati (0)

Duke (3) – Sonny Jurgensen, George McAfee, Clarence “Ace” Parker

North Carolina (2) – Chris Hanburger, Lawrence Taylor

Purdue (4) – Len Dawson, Bob Griese, Hank Stram, Rod Woodson

 

3 Seed

Michigan (8) – George Allen, Dan Dierdorf, Len Ford, Benny Friedman, Bill Hewitt, Elroy “Crazylegs” Hirsch, Tom Mack, Ralph Wilson, Jr.

Michigan State (3) – Herb Adderley, Morten Andersen, Joe DeLamielleure

Tennessee (2) – Doug Atikins, Reggie White

Texas Tech (0)

 

4 Seed

Arizona (0)

Auburn (2) – Frank Gatski, Kevin Greene

Gonzaga (2) – Tony Canadeo, Ray Flaherty

Wichita State (1) Bill Parcells

 

5 Seed

Clemson (1) – Brian Dawkins

Kentucky (2) – George Blanda, Dermontti Dawson

Ohio State (10) – Cris Carter, Sid Gillman, Lou Groza, Dante Lavelli, Dick LeBeau, Orlando Pace, Jim Parker, Ed Sabol,  Paul Warfield, Bill Willis

West Virginia (2) – Sam Huff, Joe Stydahar

 

6 Seed

Florida (2) – Emmitt Smith, Jack Youngblood

Houston (0)

Miami (Fla.) (7) – Ted Hendricks, Ray Lewis, Michael Irvin, Jim Kelly, Cortez Kennedy, Jim Otto, Warren Sapp

TCU (3) – Sammy Baugh, Bob Lilly, LaDainian Tomlinson

 

7 Seed

Arkansas (3) – Lance Alworth, Dan Hampton, Jerry Jones

Nevada (1) – Marion Motley

Rhode Island (0)

Texas A&M (1) – Yale Lary

 

8 Seed

Creighton (0)

Missouri (2) – Roger Wehrli, Kellen Winslow

Seton Hall (0)

Virginia Tech (1) – Bruce Smith

 

9 Seed

Alabama (8) – John Hannah, Don Hutson, Joe Namath, Ozzie Newsome, Ken Stabler, Bart Starr, Dwight Stephenson, Derrick Thomas

Florida State (4) – Fred Biletnikoff, Derrick Brooks, Walter Jones, Deion Sanders

Kansas St. (0)

NC State (0)

 

10 Seed

Butler (0)

Oklahoma (4) – Troy Aikman, Tommy McDonald, Lee Roy Selmon, Ron Wolf

Providence (0)

Texas (4) – Earl Campbell, Tom Landry, Bobby Layne, Tex Schramm

 

11 Seed

*Arizona State (5) – Curley Culp, Mike Haynes, John Henry Johnson, Randall McDaniel, Charley Taylor

Loyola Chicago (1) – Charles Bidwill

*St. Bonaventure (1) – Jack Butler

San Diego State (2) – Joe Gibbs, Marshall Faulk

*Syracuse (8) – Jim Brown, Larry Csonka, Al Davis, Marvin Harrison, Floyd Little, John Mackey, Art Monk, Jim Ringo

*UCLA (6) – Troy Aikman, Kenny Easley, Tom Fears, Jimmy Johnson, Jonathan Ogden, Bob Waterfield

 

12 Seed

Davidson (0)

New Mexico State (0)

Murray State (0)

South Dakota State (1) – Jim Langer

 

13 Seed

Buffalo (0)

Charleston (0)

Marshall (2) – Frank Gatski, Randy Moss

UNC Greensboro (0)

 

14 Seed

Bucknell (1) – Clarke Hinkle

Montana (0)

Stephen F. Austin (0)

Wright State (0)

 

15 Seed 

CSU  Fullerton (0)

Georgia State(0)

Iona (0)

Lipscomb (0)

 

16 Seed

*LIUB (0)

*North Carolina Central (0)

Penn (2) – Chuck Bednarik, Bert Bell

*Radford (0)

*Texas Southern (1) – Michael Strahan

UMBC (0)

Back to news