Class of 2009 Preliminary Nominees - by Position

10/28/2008

Ken Anderson
Boomer Esiason
Jim Plunkett
Phil Simms
Ken Stabler
Joe Theismann
Doug Williams

Ottis Anderson
Larry Centers
Roger Craig
Terrell Davis
Brian Mitchell (also KR/PR)
Greg Pruitt (also KR/PR)
Herschel Walker
Ricky Watters

Cliff Branch
Harold Carmichael
Cris Carter
Wes Chandler
Gary Clark
Isaac Curtis
Henry Ellard
Irving Fryar
Roy Green
Herman Moore
Stanley Morgan
Andre Reed
Sterling Sharpe

Mark Bavaro
Todd Christensen
Ben Coates
Russ Francis
Brent Jones
Steve Jordan
Shannon Sharpe
Frank Wycheck
Tony Boselli, T
Lomas Brown, T
Jim Covert, T
Randy Cross, G/C
Dave Dalby, C
Dermontti Dawson, C
Ray Donaldson, C
Russ Grimm, G
Jay Hilgenberg, C
Kent Hill, G/T
Chris Hinton, G/T
Kent Hull, C
Joe Jacoby, T
Mike Kenn, T
Lincoln Kennedy, T
Bob Kuechenberg, G
Jim Lachey, T
Henry Lawrence, G/T
Mark May, G/T/C
Randall McDaniel, G
Max Montoya, G
Marvin Powell, T
Steve Wisniewski, G

Ray Childress, DT/DE
Richard Dent, DE
Chris Doleman, DE/LB
Carl "Big Daddy" Hairston, DE/DT
Charles Haley, DE/LB
Ed “Too Tall” Jones, DE
Cortez Kennedy, DT
Joe Klecko, DE/DT/NT
Steve McMichael, DT/NT
Leslie O’Neal, DE
John Randle, DE/DT
Fred Smerlas, NT
Bruce Smith, DE
Art Still, DE
Dana Stubblefield, DT

Jessie Armstead
Cornelius Bennett
Robert Brazile
Kevin Greene (also DE)
Ken Harvey
Rickey Jackson
Tom Jackson
Clay Matthews
Karl Mecklenburg
Sam Mills
Hardy Nickerson
Chris Spielman
Pat Swilling
Darryl Talley
Derrick Thomas

Eric Allen, CB
Steve Atwater, S
Joey Browner, S
LeRoy Butler, S
Deron Cherry, S
Raymond Clayborn, CB
Kenny Easley, S
Lester Hayes, CB
Albert Lewis, CB
Eugene Robinson, S
Donnie Shell, S
Darren Woodson, S
Rod Woodson, CB/S
Louis Wright, CB

Rich Camarillo, P
Ray Guy, P
Nick Lowery, K
Reggie Roby, P
Steve Tasker, ST/WR

Don Coryell
Tom Flores
Jimmy Johnson
Chuck Knox
Buddy Parker
Dan Reeves
Clark Shaughnessy
Bud Adams, Owner
Bobby Beathard, Administrator
Gil Brandt, Administrator
C.O. Brocato, Scout
Leo Carlin, Administrator 
Jack Kent Cooke, Owner
Ed DeBartolo, Jr., Owner
Ben Dreith, Official
Bob Harlan, Administrator
Jerry Jones, Owner
Art Modell, Owner
Art Rooney, Jr. Administrator
Ed Sabol, NFL Films
Steve Sabol, NFL Films
Paul Tagliabue, Commissioner
Ralph Wilson, Jr., Owner
Ron Wolf, Administrator
George Young, Administrator

 

 


 

2009 Preliminary Nominees Announced
2009 Preliminary Nominees, Alphabetical
Hayes, Humphrey named Senior Nominees
Selection Process

Back to news