Hall of Famers - High Schools

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

Herb Adderley - Northeast (Philadelphia, PA)
George Allen - Lake Shore (MI)
Marcus Allen - Abraham Lincoln (San Diego, CA)
Lance Alworth - Brookhaven (MS)
Doug Atkins - Humboldt (TN)

Morris (Red) Badgro - Kent (WA)
Lem Barney - 33rd Avenue (Gulfport, MS)
Cliff Battles - Kenmore (Akron, OH)
Sammy Baugh - Temple (TX), Sweetwater (TX)
Chuck Bednarik - Bethlehem Catholic, Liberty (Bethlehem, PA)
Bert Bell - Haverford Prep (PA)
Bobby Bell - Cleveland (Shelby, NC)
Raymond Berry - Paris (TX)
Elvin Bethea - Trenton Central (NJ)
Charles W. Bidwill, Sr. - St. Ignatius (Chicago, IL)
Fred Biletnikoff - Erie Tech (PA)
George Blanda - Youngwood (PA)
Mel Blount - Lyons (GA)
Terry Bradshaw - Woodlawn (Shreveport, LA)
Bob "The Boomer" Brown - East Tech (Cleveland, OH)
Jim Brown - Manhasset (NY)
Paul Brown - Massillon (OH)
Roosevelt Brown - Jefferson (Charlottesville, VA)
Willie Brown - Yazoo Training (MS)
Buck Buchanan - A.H. Parker (Birmingham, AL)
Nick Buoniconti - Cathedral (Springfield, MA)
Dick Butkus - Chicago Vocational

Earl Campbell - John Tyler (Tyler, TX)
Tony Canadeo - Steinmetz (Chicago, IL)
Joe Carr - None
Dave Casper - Chilton (WI)
Guy Chamberlin - Blue Springs (NE)
Jack Christiansen - Odd Fellows Orphanage (Canon City, CO)
Earl (Dutch) Clark - Central (Pueblo, CO)
George Connor - De La Salle (Chicago, IL)
Jimmy Conzelman - McKinley (St. Louis, MO)
Lou Creekmur - Woodbridge (NJ)
Larry Csonka - Stow (OH)

Al Davis - Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn, NY)
Willie Davis - Booker T. Washington (Texarkana, AR)
Len Dawson - Alliance (OH)
Joe DeLamielleure - St. Clement (Center Line, MI)
Eric Dickerson
- Sealy (TX)
Dan Dierdorf - Glenwood (Canton, OH)
Mike Ditka - Aliquippa (PA)
Art Donovan - Mount St. Michael's (Bronx, NY)
Tony Dorsett - Hopewell (Aliquippa, PA)
John (Paddy) Driscoll - Evanston Twp. (Evanston, IL)
Bill Dudley - Graham (Bluefield, VA)

Albert Glen (Turk) Edwards - Clarkston (WA)
Carl Eller - Atkins (Winston-Salem, NC)
John Elway - Granada Hills (Los Angeles, CA)
Weeb Ewbank - Morton (Richmond, IN)

Tom Fears - Manual Arts (Los Angeles, CA)
Jim Finks - Salem (IL)
Ray Flaherty - Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, WA)
Leonard (Len) Ford - Armstrong (Washington, DC)
Daniel J. Fortmann, M.D. - Pearl River (NY)
Dan Fouts - St. Ignatius (San Francisco, CA)

Frank Gatski - Farmington (WV)
Bill George - Waynesburg (PA)
Joe Gibbs - Springs (Sante Fe, CA)
Frank Gifford - Bakersfield (CA)
Sid Gillman - North (Minneapolis, MN)
Otto Graham - Waukegan (IL)
Harold (Red) Grange - Wheaton (IL)
Bud Grant - Central (Superior, WI)
Joe Greene - Dunbar (Temple, TX)
Forrest Gregg - Sulphur Springs (TX)
Bob Griese - Rex Mundi (Evansville, IL)
Lou Groza - Martins Ferry (OH)
Joe Guyon - Keewatin Acad. (Prairie Du Chien, WI)

George Halas - Crane Tech (IL)
Jack Ham - Bishop McCourt (Johnston, PA)
Dan Hampton - Jacksonville (AR)
John Hannah - Albertville (AL), Baylor Prep (Chattanooga, TN)
Franco Harris - Rancocas Valley Regional (Mount Holly, NJ)
Mike Haynes - John Marshall (Los Angeles, CA)
Ed Healey - Springfield Classical (MA)
Mel Hein - Burlington, Fairhaven (WA)
Ted Hendricks - Hialeah (FL)
Wilbur (Pete) Henry - Mansfield (OH)
Arnie Herber - Green Bay West (WI)
Bill Hewitt - Central (Bay City, MI)
Clarke Hinkle - Toronto (OH)
Elroy (Crazylegs) Hirsch - Wausau (WI)
Paul Hornung - Flaget (Louisville, KY)
Ken Houston - Dunbar (Texarkana, TX)
Robert (Cal) Hubbard - Keytesville (MO)
Sam Huff - Farmington (WV)
Lamar Hunt - Hill School (Pottstown, PA)
Don Hutson - Pine Bluff (AR)

Jimmy Johnson - Kingsburg (CA)
John Henry Johnson - Pittsburg (CA)
Charlie Joiner - William Oscar Boston (Lake Charles, LA)
David (Deacon) Jones - Hungerford (Orlando, FL)
Stan Jones - Lemyone (PA)
Henry Jordan - Emporia (VA), Warwick (New Port News, VA)
Sonny Jurgensen - New Hanover (Wilmington, NC)

Jim Kelly - East Brady (PA)
Leroy Kelly
- Simon Gratz (Philadelphia, PA)
Walt Kiesling - Cretin (St. Paul, MN)
Frank (Bruiser) Kinard - Central (Jackson, MS)
Paul Krause - Bendle (Burton, MI)

Earl (Curly) Lambeau - Green Bay East (WI)
Jack Lambert - Mantua (OH)
Tom Landry - Mission (TX)
Richard (Night Train) Lane - L. C. Anderson (Austin, TX)
Jim Langer - Royalton (MN)
Willie Lanier - Maggie L. Walker (Richmond, VA)
Steve Largent - Putnam City (Oklahoma City, OK)
Yale Lary - North Side (Fort Worth, TX)
Dante Lavelli - Hudson (OH)
Bobby Layne - Highland Park (Dallas, TX)
Alphonse (Tuffy) Leemans - Central (Superior, WI)
Marv Levy - South Shore (Chicago, IL)
Bob Lilly - Throckmorton (TX), Pendelton (OR)
Larry Little - Booker T. Washington (Miami, FL)
James Lofton - George Washington (Los Angeles, CA)
Vince Lombardi - St. Francis Prep (Brooklyn, NY)*
Howie Long - Milford (MA)
Ronnie Lott - Eisenhower (Rialto, CA)
Sid Luckman - Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn, NY)
William Roy (Link) Lyman - McDonald Rural (KS)

Tom Mack - Cleveland Heights (OH)
John Mackey - Hempstead (NY)
Tim Mara - None
Wellington Mara - Loyola (New York City, NY)
Gino Marchetti - Antioch (CA)
George Preston Marshall - Friends Select (Washington, DC)
Ollie Matson - George Washington (San Francisco, CA)
Don Maynard - Colorado (Colorado City, TX)
George McAfee - Ironton (OH)
Mike McCormack - De La Salle (Kansas City, KS)
Tommy McDonald - Roy (NM), Highland (Albuquerque,NM)
Hugh McElhenny - George Washington (Los Angeles, CA)
John (Blood) McNally - New Richmond, (WI)
August (Mike) Michalske - West Tech (Cleveland, OH)
Wayne Millner - Salem, Malvern Prep, Devitt Prep (MA)
Bobby Mitchell - Langston (Hot Springs, AR)
Ron Mix - Hawthorne (CA)
Joe Montana - Ringgold (Monongahela, PA)
Leonard (Lenny) Moore - Reading (PA)
Marion Motley - McKinley (Canton, OH)
Mike Munchak - Scranton (PA) Central
Anthony Muñoz - Chaffey (Ontario, CA)
George Musso - Collinsville (IL)

Bronko Nagurski - Bemidji (MN), International Falls (MN)
Joe Namath - Beaver Falls (PA)
Earle (Greasy) Neale - Parkersburg (WV)
Ernie Nevers - Superior Central (WI), Santa Rosa (CA)
Ozzie Newsome - Colbert County (Leighton, AL)
Ray Nitschke - Proviso East (Maywood, IL)
Chuck Noll - Benedictine (Cleveland, OH)
Leo Nomellini - Crane (Chicago, IL)

Merlin Olsen - James Logan (Logan, UT)
Jim Otto - Wausau (WI)
Steve Owen - Aline (OK)

Alan Page - Central Catholic (Canton, OH)
Clarence (Ace) Parker - Woodrow Wilson (Portsmouth, VA)
Jim Parker - Macon (GA), Scott (Toledo, OH)
Walter Payton - Columbia (MS)
Fletcher (Joe) Perry - David Starr Jordan (Los Angeles, CA)
Pete Pihos - Austin (Chicago, IL)

Hugh (Shorty) Ray - Unknown
Dan Reeves - Newman Prep (Lakeland, NJ)
Mel Renfro - Jefferson (Portland, OR)
John Riggins - Centralia (KS)
Jim Ringo - Phillipsburg (NJ)
Andy Robustelli - Stamford (CT), La Salle Military Acad. (Oakdale, NY)
Art Rooney - Duquesne Prep (Pittsburgh, PA), Indiana State Normal (PA)
Dan Rooney - North Catholic (Pittsburgh, PA)
Pete Rozelle - Compton (CA)

Bob St. Clair - San Francisco Polytechnic (CA)
Barry Sanders - North (Wichita, KS)
Gale Sayers - Central (Omaha, NE)
Joe Schmidt - Brentwood (Pittsburgh, PA)
Tex Schramm - Alhambra (CA)
Lee Roy Selmon - Eufaula (OK)
Billy Shaw - Carr Central (Vicksburg, MS)
Art Shell - Bonds-Wilson (North Charleston, SC)
Don Shula - Harvey (Painesville, OH)
O.J. Simpson - Galileo (San Francisco, CA)
Mike Singletary - Evan E. Worthing (Houston, TX)
Jackie Slater - Jim Hill (Jackson, MS), Wingfield (Jackson, MS)
Jackie Smith - Kentwood (LA)
John Stallworth - Tuscaloosa (AL)
Bart Starr - Sidney Lanier (Montgomery, AL)
Hank Stram - Lew Wallace (Gary, IN)
Joe Stydahar - Shinnston (PA)
Lynn Swann - Serra (Foster City, CA)

Fran Tarkenton - Athens (GA)
Charley Taylor - Dalworth (Grand Prairie, TX)
Jim Taylor - Baton Rouge (LA)
Lawrence Taylor - Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA)
Jim Thorpe - Haskell Indian Inst. (Lawrence, KS)
Y.A. Tittle - Marshall (TX)
George Trafton - Oak Park (IL)
Charley Trippi - Pittston (PA), LaSalle Acad. (New York, NY)
Emlen Tunnell - Radnor (PA)
Clyde (Bulldog) Turner - Newman (Sweetwater, TX)

Johnny Unitas - St. Justin's (Pittsburgh, PA)
Gene Upshaw - Robstown (TX)

Norm Van Brocklin - Acalanes (Lafayette, CA)
Steve Van Buren - Warren Easton (New Orleans, LA)

Doak Walker - Highland Park (TX)
Bill Walsh - George Washington (Los Angeles, CA), Hayward (CA)
Paul Warfield - Warren G. Harding (Warren, OH)
Bob Waterfield - Van Nuys (CA)
Mike Webster - Rhinelander (WI)
Arnie Weinmeister - Jefferson (Portland, OR)
Randy White - Thomas McKean (Wilmington, DE)
Dave Wilcox - Vale Union (OR)
Bill Willis - East (Columbus, OH)
Larry Wilson - Rigby (ID)
Kellen Winslow - East St. Louis (IL)
Alex Wojciechowicz - South River (NJ)
Willie Wood - Armstrong (Washington, DC)

Ron Yary - Bellflower (CA)
Jack Youngblood - Jefferson County (Monticello, FL)


Recent Comments
    First time posting? A confirmation email will be sent to you after submitting.



    Your Comments



    Your email address is required to confirm your comments. Email addresses are never displayed to other users and they are not used for any other purposes other than story comments.

    Once you enter your email address, name, and comment, you will be emailed a link to confirm your comment. Additionally, you will be sent a password. In the future, if you wish to leave other comments, use the password that is provided in the email.