2011 Preliminary Nominees - by Position

09/10/2010

Class of 2011 Modern-Era Preliminary Nominees

Main story  |  Alphabetical
 

Ken Anderson
Jim Plunkett
Phil Simms
Doug Williams
Ottis Anderson
Jerome Bettis
Larry Centers
Roger Craig
Terrell Davis
Marshall Faulk
Eddie George
Curtis Martin
Brian Mitchell (also KR/PR)
Gerald Riggs
Herschel Walker
Ricky Watters
Tim Brown (also KR)
Cris Carter
Gary Clark
Henry Ellard (also PR)
Herman Moore  
Stanley Morgan
Mike Quick
Andre Reed
Jimmy Smith
J.T Smith (also PR)
Mark Bavaro
Todd Christensen
Ben Coates
Russ Francis
Brent Jones
Shannon Sharpe
Frank Wycheck
Bruce Armstrong, T
Tony Boselli, T
Lomas Brown, T
Jim Covert, T
Dermontti Dawson, C
Jay Hilgenberg, C
Chris Hinton, G/T
Kent Hull, C
Joe Jacoby, T
Mike Kenn, T
Jim Lachey, T
Willie Roaf, T
Steve Wisniewski, G
Al "Bubba" Baker, DE
Dave Butz, DE/DT
Ray Childress, DT/DE
Richard Dent, DE
Chris Doleman, DE/LB
Charles Haley, DE/LB 
Ed “Too Tall” Jones, DE
Cortez Kennedy, DT
Joe Klecko, DE/DT/NT
Dexter Manley, DE
Charles Mann, DE
Fred Smerlas, NT
Cornelius Bennett
Kevin Greene (also DE)
Ken Harvey
Clay Matthews
Karl Mecklenburg
Sam Mills
Darryl Talley
Eric Allen, CB
Steve Atwater, S
Bill Bates, S (also ST)
Joey Browner, S
LeRoy Butler, S
Kenny Easley, S
Lester Hayes, CB
Albert Lewis, CB
Frank Minnifield, CB
Deion Sanders, CB (also KR/PR)
Donnie Shell, S
Aeneas Williams, CB/S
Darren Woodson, S
Louis Wright, CB
Gary Anderson, K
Ray Guy, P
Nick Lowery, K
Reggie Roby, P
Steve Tasker, ST/WR
Bud Carson
Don Coryell
Tom Flores
Jimmy Johnson
Chuck Knox
Buddy Parker
Dan Reeves
Clark Shaughnessy
Dick Vermeil

 
K.S. "Bud" Adams, Jr., Owner
Bobby Beathard, Administrator
Leo Carlin, Administrator 
Jack Kent Cooke, Owner
Otho Davis, Athletic Trainer
Ed DeBartolo, Jr., Owner
Ron Gibbs, Official
Ole Haugsrud, Owner
Frank "Bucko" Kilroy, Administrator
Art McNally, Official
Art Modell, Owner
Bill Nunn, Administrator
Joe Robbie, Owner
Art Rooney, Jr. Administrator
Caroll Rosenbloom, Owner
Ed Sabol, NFL Films
Steve Sabol, NFL Films
Paul Tagliabue, Commissioner
Jim Tunney, Official
Ron Wolf, Administrator
George Young, Administrator

 



 2011 Preliminary Nominees Announced
 2011 Preliminary Nominees, Alphabetical
 Hanburger, Richter named Senior Nominees
Selection Process

Back to news