Hall of Fame Members' Birthplace by State

Alabama (6)
Junious (Buck) Buchanan - Gainesville
Walter Jones - Aliceville
Ozzie Newsome - Muscle Shoals
John Stallworth - Tuscaloosa
Bart Starr - Montgomery
Andre Tippett - Birmingham

Arizona (2)
Curley Culp - Yuma
Randall McDaniel - Phoenix

Arkansas (6)
Lamar Hunt - El Dorado
Don Hutson - Pine Bluff
Cortez Kennedy - Osceola
Bobby Mitchell - Hot Springs
Joe Perry - Stevens
Willie Roaf - Pine Bluff

California (18)
Troy Aikman - West Covina
Larry Allen - Los Angeles
Marcus Allen - San Diego
Dan Fouts - San Francisco
Frank Gifford - Santa Monica
Mel Hein - Redding
James Lofton - Fort Ord
Hugh McElhenny - Los Angeles
Ron Mix - Los Angeles
Warren Moon - Los Angeles
Anthony Muñoz - Ontario
Les Richter - Fresno
Pete Rozelle - South Gate
Tex Schramm - San Gabriel
O.J. Simpson - San Francisco
Bob St. Clair - San Francisco
Bill Walsh - Los Angeles
Gary Zimmerman - Fullerton

Colorado (1)
Earl (Dutch) Clark - Fowler

Connecticut (3)
Floyd Little - New Haven
Andy Robustelli - Stamford
Ken Strong - West Haven

Florida (11)
Derrick Brooks - Pensacola
Bob Hayes - Jacksonville
Michael Irvin - Ft. Lauderdale
Rickey Jackson - Pahokee
David (Deacon) Jones - Eatonville
Pete Pihos - Orlando
Deion Sanders - Fort Myers
Warren Sapp - Orlando
Emmitt Smith - Pensacola
Derrick Thomas - Miami
Jack Youngblood - Jacksonville

Georgia (9)
Mel Blount - Vidalia
Jim Brown - St. Simons
Richard Dent - Atlanta
Ray Guy - Swainsboro
John Hannah - Canton
Larry Little - Groveland
Marion Motley - Leesburg
Jim Parker - Macon
Rayfield Wright - Griffin

Idaho (1)
Larry Wilson - Rigby

Illinois (17)
Charles W. Bidwill, Sr. - Chicago
Dick Butkus - Chicago
Tony Canadeo - Chicago
George Connor - Chicago
John (Paddy) Driscoll - Evanston
Otto Graham - Waukegan
George Halas - Chicago
Marv Levy - Chicago
Mike McCormack - Chicago
George Musso - Collinsville
Ray Nitschke - Elmwood Park
Fritz Pollard - Chicago
Hugh (Shorty) Ray - Highland Park
Shannon Sharpe - Chicago
Hank Stram - Chicago
George Trafton - Chicago
Ron Yary - Chicago

Indiana (4)
Chris Doleman - Indianapolis
Weeb Ewbank - Richmond
Bob Griese - Evansville
Rod Woodson - Fort Wayne

Kansas (4)
Jack Christiansen - Sublette
John Riggins - Seneca
Barry Sanders - Wichita
Gale Sayers - Wichita

Kentucky (3)
Dermontti Dawson - Lexington
Paul Hornung - Louisville
George McAfee - Corbin

Louisiana (8)
Terry Bradshaw - Shreveport
Willie Davis - Lisbon
Fred Dean - Arcadia
Marshall Faulk - New Orleans
John Henry Johnson - Waterproof
Charlie Joiner - Many
Jim Taylor - Baton Rouge
Aeneas Williams - New Orleans

Massachusetts (5)
Nick Buoniconti - Springfield
Al Davis - Brockton
Ed Healey - Indian Orchard
Howie Long - Somerville
Wayne Millner - Roxbury

Michigan (4)
George Allen - Detroit
Joe DeLamielleure - Detroit
Bill Hewitt - Bay City
Paul Krause - Flint

Minnesota (7)
Dave Casper - Bemidji
Sid Gillman - Minneapolis
Joe Guyon - White Earth Ind Res
Walt Kiesling - St. Paul
Jim Langer - Little Falls
John Madden - Austin
Ernie Nevers - Willow River

Mississippi (8)
Lem Barney - Gulfport
Willie Brown - Yazoo City
Frank (Bruiser) Kinard - Pelahatchie
Walter Payton - Columbia
Jerry Rice - Starksville
Billy Shaw - Natchez
Jackie Slater - Jackson
Jackie Smith - Columbia

Missouri (5)
Jimmy Conzelman - St. Louis
Jim Finks - St. Louis
Robert (Cal) Hubbard - Keytesville
Roger Wehrli - New Point
Kellen Winslow - St. Louis

Nebraska (2)
Guy Chamberlin - Blue Springs
William Roy (Link) Lyman - Table Rock

New Jersey (8)
Elvin Bethea - Trenton
Lou Creekmur - Hopelawn
Franco Harris - Fort Dix
Bill Parcells - Englewood
Jim Ringo - Orange
Dave Robinson - Mt. Holly
Ed Sabol - Atlantic City
Alex Wojciechowicz - South River

New Mexico (2)
Ronnie Lott - Albuquerque
Tommy McDonald - Roy

New York (10)
Art Donovan - Bronx
Dan Fortmann - Pearl River
Vince Lombardi - Brooklyn
Sid Luckman - Brooklyn
John Mackey - New York
Tim Mara - New York
Wellington Mara - New York
Art Monk - White Plains
Dan Reeves - New York
Bob Waterfield - Elmira

North Carolina (8)
Bobby Bell - Shelby
Carl Eller - Winston-Salem
Joe Gibbs - Mocksville
Chris Hanburger - Fort Bragg
Sonny Jurgensen - Wilmington
Bruce Matthews - Raleigh
Charlie Sanders - Richlands
Dwight Stephenson - Murfreesboro

Ohio (24)
Cliff Battles - Akron
Bob (Boomer) Brown - Cleveland
Paul Brown - Norwalk
Joe Carr - Columbus
Cris Carter - Troy
Larry Csonka - Stow
Len Dawson - Alliance
Dan Dierdorf - Canton
Benny Friedman - Cleveland
Lou Groza - Martins Ferry
Wilbur (Pete) Henry - Mansfield
Clarke Hinkle - Toronto
Jack Lambert - Mantua
Dante Lavelli - Hudson
Dick LeBeau - London
Tom Mack - Cleveland
Mike Michalske - Cleveland
Chuck Noll - Cleveland
Alan Page - Canton
Don Shula - Grand River
Roger Staubach - Cincinnati
Paul Warfield - Warren
Bill Willis - Columbus
Ralph Wilson, Jr. - Columbus

Oklahoma (5)
Dan Hampton - Oklahoma City
Steve Largent - Tulsa
Steve Owen - Cleo Springs
Lee Roy Selmon - Eufaula
Jim Thorpe - Prague

Oregon (1)
Dave Wilcox - Ontario

Pennsylvania (30)
Herb Adderley - Philadelphia
Chuck Bednarik - Bethlehem
Bert Bell - Philadelphia
Fred Biletnikoff - Erie
George Blanda- Youngwood
Jack Butler - Pittsburgh
Mike Ditka - Carnegie
Tony Dorsett - Rochester
Bill George - Waynesburg
Harold (Red) Grange - Forksville
Russ Grimm - Scottdale
Jack Ham - Johnstown
Stan Jones - Altoona
Jim Kelly - Pittsburgh
Leroy Kelly - Philadelphia
Dan Marino - Pittsburgh
Curtis Martin - Pittsburgh
Joe Montana - New Eagle
Lenny Moore - Reading
Mike Munchak - Scranton
Joe Namath - Beaver Falls
Andre Reed - Allentown
Art Rooney - Coulterville
Dan Rooney - Pittsburgh
Joe Schmidt - Pittsburgh
Joe Stydahar - Kaylor
Charley Trippi - Pittston
Emlen Tunnell - Bryn Mawr
Johnny Unitas - Pittsburgh
Randy White - Pittsburgh

South Carolina (2)
Harry Carson - Florence
Art Shell - Charleston

South Dakota (1)
Norm Van Brocklin - Eagle Butte

Tennessee (5)
Doug Atkins - Humboldt
Gene Hickerson - Trenton
Claude Humphrey – Memphis
Lynn Swann - Alcoa
Reggie White - Chattanooga

Texas (29)
Lance Alworth - Houston
Sammy Baugh - Temple
Raymond Berry - Corpus Christi
Earl Campbell - Tyler
Eric Dickerson - Sealy
Darrell Green - Houston
Joe Greene - Temple
Forrest Gregg - Birthright
Mike Haynes - Denison
Ken Houston - Lufkin
Jimmy Johnson - Dallas
Tom Landry - Mission
Dick (Night Train) Lane - Austin
Yale Lary - Ft. Worth
Bobby Layne - Santa Anna
Bob Lilly - Olney
Ollie Matson - Trinity
Don Maynard - Crosbyton
John Randle - Hearne
Mel Renfro - Houston
Mike Singletary - Houston
Michael Strahan - Houston
Charley Taylor - Grand Prairie
Emmitt Thomas - Angleton
Thurman Thomas - Houston
Y.A. Tittle - Marshall
Clyde (Bulldog) Turner - Plains
Gene Upshaw - Robstown
Doak Walker - Dallas

Utah (2)
Merlin Olsen - Logan
Steve Young - Salt Lake City

Virginia (8)
Roosevelt Brown - Charlottesville
Bill Dudley - Bluefield
Henry Jordan - Emporia
Willie Lanier - Clover
Clarence (Ace) Parker - Portsmouth
Bruce Smith - Norfolk
Fran Tarkenton - Richmond
Lawrence Taylor - Williamsburg

Washington (4)
Morris (Red) Badgro - Orillia
Albert Glen (Turk) Edwards - Mold
John Elway - Port Angeles
Ray Flaherty - Spokane

West Virginia (5)
Frank Gatski - Farmington
Sam Huff - Morgantown
Gino Marchetti - Smithers
George Preston Marshall - Grafton
Earle (Greasy) Neale - Parkersburg

Wisconsin (8)
Bud Grant - Superior
Arnie Herber - Green Bay
Elroy (Crazylegs) Hirsch - Wausau
Earl (Curly) Lambeau - Green Bay
Alphonse (Tuffy) Leemans - Superior
John (Blood) McNally - New Richmond
Jim Otto - Wausau
Mike Webster - Tomahawk

Washington, D.C. (3)
Len Ford - Washington, D.C.
Jonathan Ogden - Washington, D.C.
Willie Wood - Washington, D.C.

Other Countries

Bavaria (1)
Ernie Stautner - Prinzing-by-Cham

Canada (2)
Bronko Nagurski - Rainy River, Ontario
Arnie Weinmeister - Rhein, Saskatchewan

Guatemala (1)
Ted Hendricks - Guatemala City

Honduras (1)
Steve Van Buren - La Ceiba

Italy (1)
Leo Nomellini - Lucca

Mexico (1)
Tom Fears - Guadalajara

Norway (1)
Jan Stenerud - Fetsund