Hall of Famers - High Schools
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y

Herb Adderley - Northeast (Philadelphia, PA)
Troy Aikman - Henryetta (OK)
George Allen - Lake Shore (MI)
Larry Allen - Vintage (Napa, CA)
Marcus Allen - Abraham Lincoln (San Diego, CA)
Lance Alworth - Brookhaven (MS)
Doug Atkins - Humboldt (TN)

Morris (Red) Badgro - Kent (WA)
Lem Barney - 33rd Avenue (Gulfport, MS)
Cliff Battles - Kenmore (Akron, OH)
Sammy Baugh - Temple (TX), Sweetwater (TX)
Chuck Bednarik - Bethlehem Catholic, Liberty (Bethlehem, PA)
Bert Bell - Haverford Prep (PA)
Bobby Bell - Cleveland (Shelby, NC)
Raymond Berry - Paris (TX)
Elvin Bethea - Trenton Central (NJ)
Charles W. Bidwill, Sr. - St. Ignatius (Chicago, IL)
Fred Biletnikoff - Erie Tech (PA)
George Blanda - Youngwood (PA)
Mel Blount - Lyons (GA)
Terry Bradshaw - Woodlawn (Shreveport, LA)
Derrick Brooks - Booker T. Washington (Pensacola, FL)
Bob (Boomer) Brown - East Tech (Cleveland, OH)
Jim Brown - Manhasset (NY)
Paul Brown - Massillon (OH)
Roosevelt Brown - Jefferson (Charlottesville, VA)
Willie Brown - Yazoo Training (MS)
Junious (Buck) Buchanan - A.H. Parker (Birmingham, AL)
Nick Buoniconti - Cathedral (Springfield, MA)
Dick Butkus - Chicago Vocational
Jack Butler - Mount Carmel (Niagara Falls, Canada)

Earl Campbell - John Tyler (Tyler, TX)
Tony Canadeo - Steinmetz (Chicago, IL)
Joe Carr - None
Cris Carter - Middletown (OH)
Harry Carson - McCleneghan (Florence, SC)
Dave Casper - Chilton (WI)
Guy Chamberlin - Blue Springs (NE)
Jack Christiansen - Odd Fellows Orphanage (Canon City, CO)
Earl (Dutch) Clark - Central (Pueblo, CO)
George Connor - De La Salle (Chicago, IL)
Jimmy Conzelman - McKinley (St. Louis, MO)
Lou Creekmur - Woodbridge (NJ)
Larry Csonka - Stow (OH)
Curley Culp - Yuma (AZ)

Al Davis - Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn, NY)
Willie Davis - Booker T. Washington (Texarkana, AR)
Dermontti Dawson - Bryan Station (Lexington, KY)
Len Dawson - Alliance (OH)
Fred Dean - Ruston (LA)
Joe DeLamielleure - St. Clement (Center Line, MI)
Richard Dent - J.C. Murphy (Atlanta, GA)
Eric Dickerson - Sealy (TX)
Dan Dierdorf - Glenwood (Canton, OH)
Mike Ditka - Aliquippa (PA)
Chris Doleman - Valley Forge Military Academy (Wayne, PA); William Penn (York, PA)
Art Donovan - Mount St. Michael's (Bronx, NY)
Tony Dorsett - Hopewell (Aliquippa, PA)
John (Paddy) Driscoll - Evanston Twp. (Evanston, IL)
Bill Dudley - Graham (Bluefield, VA)

Albert Glen (Turk) Edwards - Clarkston (WA)
Carl Eller - Atkins (Winston-Salem, NC)
John Elway - Granada Hills (Los Angeles, CA)
Weeb Ewbank - Morton (Richmond, IN)

Marshall Faulk - George Washington Carver (New Orleans, LA)
Tom Fears - Manual Arts (Los Angeles, CA)
Jim Finks - Salem (IL)
Ray Flaherty - Gonzaga Prep (Spokane, WA)
Len Ford - Armstrong (Washington, DC)
Dan Fortmann - Pearl River (NY)
Dan Fouts - St. Ignatius (San Francisco, CA)
Benny Friedman - East Tech (Cleveland, OH); Glenville (Cleveland, OH)

Frank Gatski - Farmington (WV)
Bill George - Waynesburg (PA)
Joe Gibbs - Springs (Sante Fe, CA)
Frank Gifford - Bakersfield (CA)
Sid Gillman - North (Minneapolis, MN)
Otto Graham - Waukegan (IL)
Harold (Red) Grange - Wheaton (IL)
Bud Grant - Central (Superior, WI)
Darrell Green - Jessie H. Jones (Houston, TX)
Joe Greene - Dunbar (Temple, TX)
Forrest Gregg - Sulphur Springs (TX)
Bob Griese - Rex Mundi (Evansville, IN)
Russ Grimm - Southmoreland (Alverton, PA)
Lou Groza - Martins Ferry (OH)
Ray Guy - Thomson (GA)
Joe Guyon - Keewatin Acad. (Prairie Du Chien, WI)

George Halas - Crane Tech (IL)
Jack Ham - Bishop McCourt (Johnston, PA)
Dan Hampton - Jacksonville (AR)
Chris Hanburger - Hampton (VA)
John Hannah - Albertville (AL), Baylor Prep (Chattanooga, TN)
Franco Harris - Rancocas Valley Regional (Mount Holly, NJ)
Bob Hayes - Matthew W. Gilbert (Jacksonville, FL)
Mike Haynes - John Marshall (Los Angeles, CA)
Ed Healey - Springfield Classical (MA)
Mel Hein - Burlington, Fairhaven (WA)
Ted Hendricks - Hialeah (FL)
Wilbur (Pete) Henry - Mansfield (OH)
Arnie Herber - Green Bay West (WI)
Bill Hewitt - Central (Bay City, MI)
Gene Hickerson - Trezevant (TN)
Clarke Hinkle - Toronto (OH)
Elroy (Crazylegs) Hirsch - Wausau (WI)
Paul Hornung - Flaget (Louisville, KY)
Ken Houston - Dunbar (Texarkana, TX)
Robert (Cal) Hubbard - Keytesville (MO)
Sam Huff - Farmington (WV)
Claude Humphrey – Lester (Memphis, TN)
Lamar Hunt - Hill School (Pottstown, PA)
Don Hutson - Pine Bluff (AR)

Michael Irvin - St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)

Rickey Jackson - Pahokee (FL)
Jimmy Johnson - Kingsburg (CA)
John Henry Johnson - Pittsburg (CA)
Charlie Joiner - William Oscar Boston (Lake Charles, LA)
David (Deacon) Jones - Hungerford (Orlando, FL)
Stan Jones - Lemyone (PA)
Walter Jones – Aliceville (AL)
Henry Jordan - Emporia (VA), Warwick (New Port News, VA)
Sonny Jurgensen - New Hanover (Wilmington, NC)

Jim Kelly - East Brady (PA)
Leroy Kelly - Simon Gratz (Philadelphia, PA)
Cortez Kennedy - Rivercrest (Wilson, AR)
Walt Kiesling - Cretin (St. Paul, MN)
Frank (Bruiser) Kinard - Central (Jackson, MS)
Paul Krause - Bendle (Burton, MI)

Earl (Curly) Lambeau - Green Bay East (WI)
Jack Lambert - Mantua (OH)
Tom Landry - Mission (TX)
Dick (Night Train) Lane - L. C. Anderson (Austin, TX)
Jim Langer - Royalton (MN)
Willie Lanier - Maggie L. Walker (Richmond, VA)
Steve Largent - Putnam City (Oklahoma City, OK)
Yale Lary - North Side (Fort Worth, TX)
Dante Lavelli - Hudson (OH)
Bobby Layne - Highland Park (Dallas, TX)
Dick LeBeau - London (OH)
Alphonse (Tuffy) Leemans - East (Superior, WI)
Marv Levy - South Shore (Chicago, IL)
Bob Lilly - Throckmorton (TX), Pendelton (OR)
Floyd Little - James Hillhouse (New Haven, CT); Bordentown Military Academy (NJ)
Larry Little - Booker T. Washington (Miami, FL)
James Lofton - George Washington (Los Angeles, CA)
Vince Lombardi - St. Francis Prep (Brooklyn, NY)*
Howie Long - Milford (MA)
Ronnie Lott - Eisenhower (Rialto, CA)
Sid Luckman - Erasmus Hall (Brooklyn, NY)
William Roy (Link) Lyman - McDonald Rural (KS)

Tom Mack - Cleveland Heights (OH)
John Mackey - Hempstead (NY)
John Madden - Jefferson (Daly City, CA)
Tim Mara - None
Wellington Mara - Loyola (New York City, NY)
Gino Marchetti - Antioch (CA)
Dan Marino - Central Catholic (Pittsburgh, PA)
George Preston Marshall - Friends Select (Washington, DC)
Curtis Martin - Allderdice (Pittsburgh, PA)
Ollie Matson - George Washington (San Francisco, CA)
Bruce Matthews - Arcadia (CA)
Don Maynard - Colorado (Colorado City, TX)
George McAfee - Ironton (OH)
Mike McCormack - De La Salle (Kansas City, KS)
Randall McDaniel - Agua Fria Union (Avondale, AZ)
Tommy McDonald - Roy (NM), Highland (Albuquerque, NM)
Hugh McElhenny - George Washington (Los Angeles, CA)
John (Blood) McNally - New Richmond, (WI)
Mike Michalske - West Tech (Cleveland, OH)
Wayne Millner - Salem, Malvern Prep, Devitt Prep (MA)
Bobby Mitchell - Langston (Hot Springs, AR)
Ron Mix - Hawthorne (CA)
Art Monk - White Plains (NY)
Joe Montana - Ringgold (Monongahela, PA)
Warren Moon - Alexander Hamilton, (Los Angeles, CA)
Lenny Moore - Reading (PA)
Marion Motley - McKinley (Canton, OH)
Mike Munchak - Scranton (PA) Central
Anthony Muñoz - Chaffey (Ontario, CA)
George Musso - Collinsville (IL)

Bronko Nagurski - Bemidji (MN), International Falls (MN)
Joe Namath - Beaver Falls (PA)
Earle (Greasy) Neale - Parkersburg (WV)
Ernie Nevers - Superior Central (WI), Santa Rosa (CA)
Ozzie Newsome - Colbert County (Leighton, AL)
Ray Nitschke - Proviso East (Maywood, IL)
Chuck Noll - Benedictine (Cleveland, OH)
Leo Nomellini - Crane (Chicago, IL)

Jonathan Ogden - St. Albans (Washington, DC)
Merlin Olsen - James Logan (Logan, UT)
Jim Otto - Wausau (WI)
Steve Owen - Aline (OK)

Alan Page - Central Catholic (Canton, OH)
Bill Parcells - River Dell (Oradell, NJ)
Clarence (Ace) Parker - Woodrow Wilson (Portsmouth, VA)
Jim Parker - Macon (GA), Scott (Toledo, OH)
Walter Payton - Columbia (MS)
Joe Perry - David Starr Jordan (Los Angeles, CA)
Pete Pihos - Austin (Chicago, IL)
Fritz Pollard - Albert G. Lane Tech (Chicago, IL)

John Randle - Hearne (TX)
Hugh (Shorty) Ray - Unknown
Andre Reed – Louis E. Dieruff (Allentown, PA)
Dan Reeves - Newman Prep (Lakeland, NJ)
Mel Renfro - Jefferson (Portland, OR)
Jerry Rice - Moor (Crawford, MS)
Les Richter - Fresno (CA)
John Riggins - Centralia (KS)
Jim Ringo - Phillipsburg (NJ)
Willie Roaf - Pine Bluff (AR)
Dave Robinson - Mooretown (NJ)
Andy Robustelli - Stamford (CT), La Salle Military Acad. (Oakdale, NY)
Art Rooney - Duquesne Prep (Pittsburgh, PA), Indiana State Normal (PA)
Dan Rooney - North Catholic (Pittsburgh, PA)
Pete Rozelle - Compton (CA)

Ed Sabol - Blair Academy, Blairstown (NJ)
Barry Sanders - North (Wichita, KS)
Charlie Sanders - James B. Dudley (Greensboro, NC)
Deion Sanders - North Fort Myers (FL)
Warren Sapp - Apopka (FL)
Gale Sayers - Central (Omaha, NE)
Joe Schmidt - Brentwood (Pittsburgh, PA)
Tex Schramm - Alhambra (CA)
Lee Roy Selmon - Eufaula (OK)
Shannon Sharpe - Glennville (GA)
Billy Shaw - Carr Central (Vicksburg, MS)
Art Shell - Bonds-Wilson (North Charleston, SC)
Don Shula - Harvey (Painesville, OH)
O.J. Simpson - Galileo (San Francisco, CA)
Mike Singletary - Evan E. Worthing (Houston, TX)
Jackie Slater - Jim Hill (Jackson, MS), Wingfield (Jackson, MS)
Bruce Smith - Booker T. Washington (Norfolk, VA)
Emmitt Smith - Escambia (Pensacola, FL)
Jackie Smith - Kentwood (LA)
Bob St. Clair - San Francisco Polytechnic (CA)
John Stallworth - Tuscaloosa (AL)
Bart Starr - Sidney Lanier (Montgomery, AL)
Roger Staubach - Purcell (Cincinnati, OH)
Ernie Stautner - Columbia (E. Greenbush, NY) and Vincentian Institute (Albany, NY)
Jan Stenerud - Lillestrom (Norway)
Dwight Stephenson - Hampton (VA)
Michael Strahan – Westbury (Houston, TX); American School (Mannheim, Germany)
Hank Stram - Lew Wallace (Gary, IN)
Ken Strong - West Haven (CT)
Joe Stydahar - Shinnston (WV)
Lynn Swann - Serra (Foster City, CA)

Fran Tarkenton - Athens (GA)
Charley Taylor - Dalworth (Grand Prairie, TX)
Jim Taylor - Baton Rouge (LA)
Lawrence Taylor - Lafayette (Williamsburg, VA)
Derrick Thomas - South (Miami, FL)
Emmitt Thomas - Marshall (Angleton, TX)
Thurman Thomas - Willowridge (Sugar Land, TX)
Jim Thorpe - Haskell Indian Inst. (Lawrence, KS)
Andre Tippett - Barringer (Newark, NJ)
Y.A. Tittle - Marshall (TX)
George Trafton - Oak Park (IL)
Charley Trippi - Pittston (PA), LaSalle Acad. (New York, NY)
Emlen Tunnell - Radnor (PA)
Clyde (Bulldog) Turner - Newman (Sweetwater, TX)

Johnny Unitas - St. Justin's (Pittsburgh, PA)
Gene Upshaw - Robstown (TX)

Norm Van Brocklin - Acalanes (Lafayette, CA)
Steve Van Buren - Warren Easton (New Orleans, LA)

Doak Walker - Highland Park (TX)
Bill Walsh - George Washington (Los Angeles, CA), Hayward (CA)
Paul Warfield - Warren G. Harding (Warren, OH)
Bob Waterfield - Van Nuys (CA)
Mike Webster - Rhinelander (WI)
Roger Wehrli - King City (MO)
Arnie Weinmeister - Jefferson (Portland, OR)
Randy White - Thomas McKean (Wilmington, DE)
Reggie White - Howard (Chattanooga, TN)
Dave Wilcox - Vale Union (OR)
Aeneas Williams – Alcee Fortier (New Orleans, LA)
Bill Willis - East (Columbus, OH)
Larry Wilson - Rigby (ID)
Ralph Wilson, Jr. - Detroit University School
Kellen Winslow - East St. Louis (IL)
Alex Wojciechowicz - South River (NJ)
Willie Wood - Armstrong (Washington, DC)
Rod Woodson - R. Nelson Snider (Fort Wayne, IN)
Rayfield Wright - Fairmont (Griffin, GA)

Ron Yary - Bellflower (CA)
Steve Young - Greenwich (CT)
Jack Youngblood - Jefferson County (Monticello, FL)

Gary Zimmerman - Walnut (CA)